Site Navigation

 Home  Tower Hill - History  Executions Memorial  World War 1 Memorial  World War 2 Memorial  Falklands Memorial Ceremonies & Services  External References  Copyright  Change History  Benjidog Home Page

To see more nautical resources click on:

BENJIDOG HOME PAGE


Site Search

Search scope: Search For:

  

Advanced search and searching tips

Ardanbhan to Arundel Castle

This page has been updated to include basic information about those that lost their lives. The data is by courtesy of the CWGC and I have included information about those who served on the ships but who had a normal burial as well as those lost at sea and recorded on the Tower Hill memorial. In most cases further family information about the individuals is available on the CWGC website - External Ref. #7.



Ardanbhan

She was a 4,980 grt steam cargo ship that was sunk on 27 December 1940 by a torpedo from Italian submarine Tazzoli at position 59° 16’ N 20° 27’ W.

Ardanbhan Ardanbhan

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Ardanbhan

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
ALLAN ANDREW 31 27/12/1940 Third Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 9.
ANDERSON FRANK 49 27/12/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 9.
APPERTON JAMES 25 27/12/1940 Second Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 9.
ARNOLD JOHN BURTON 30 27/12/1940 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 9.
BLAMPEY GEORGE WILLIAM 30 27/12/1940 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 9.
CHAMBERS GEORGE 29 27/12/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 9.
CHASE EDWARD 39 27/12/1940 Donkeyman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 9.
COCKETT CHARLES JOHN ROBERT 17 27/12/1940 Galley Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 9.
CONRAD ELMAR 27/12/1940 Able Seaman HALIFAX MEMORIAL Panel 17.
COX FREDERICK 40 27/12/1940 Donkeyman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 9.
DRUST WILLIAM EDWARD 42 27/12/1940 Third Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 9.
EVANS GEORGE 25 27/12/1940 First Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
GRANT JACK 39 27/12/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
HAMILTON WILLIAM JOHN 58 27/12/1940 Chief Steward TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
HUGGINS WILLIAM JAMES 47 27/12/1940 Donkeyman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
JACKLIN ALEXANDER 21 27/12/1940 Ordinary Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
JACKSON JOSEPH 22 27/12/1940 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
MACDONALD WILLIAM 23 27/12/1940 Fourth Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
MARINAN JAMES 52 27/12/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
MARKHAM LAURENCE 19 27/12/1940 Ordinary Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
MEARNS ALFRED 57 27/12/1940 Chief Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
MORGAN DAVID 18 27/12/1940 Sailor TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
MOTSON ARNOLD RAYMOND 18 27/12/1940 Mess Room Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
MULVENY WILLIAM ALEXANDER 55 27/12/1940 Master TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 9.
McLEAN WATKIN JOHN 50 27/12/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
McLEAN WILFRED 45 27/12/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
PARKINSON CHARLES FREDERICK 23 27/12/1940 Assistant Steward TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
PARTRIDGE HAROLD JAMES 40 27/12/1940 Second Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
RIMMER RONALD 17 27/12/1940 Third Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
SALAMAN ALFRED 51 27/12/1940 Carpenter TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
SIMPSON ALEXANDER 36 27/12/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
SOUTH WILLIAM ARNOLD 45 27/12/1940 Second Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
STEPHENSON JAMES WILLIAM 32 27/12/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
SYLVESTER TOM 48 27/12/1940 Boatswain TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
THORNTON LUTHER 19 27/12/1940 Ordinary Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
WHITE JAMES ALOYSIUS 30 27/12/1940 Chief Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
WITTY ALBERT EDWARD 28 27/12/1940 Cook TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
WOOD HARRY STOVIN 55 27/12/1940 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.


Ardenvohr

She was a 5,025 grt cargo ship that was sunk on 10 June 1942 by a torpedo fired from German submarine U-68 at position 12° 45’ N 80° 20’ W. She had earlier picked up 17 survivors from Thelma Lykes - she had been torpedoed 5 days earlier.

Ardenvohr

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Ardenvohr

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
BEAMES ARTHUR JOHN 15 10/06/1942 Deck Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.


Ardeola

She was a 3,140 grt steam passenger/cargo ship that was captured by Vichy French naval forces in the Mediterranean on 9 November 1942 and handed over to the Italian navy. According to the CWGC database, Mr Latham died on 26 Dec 1942 so it could have been the result of the capture of the ship. The Italians renamed the ship Adermo and she was sunk by British forces on 23 July 1943.

Ardeola

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Ardeola

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
LATHAM GEORGE THOMAS 54 26/12/1942 Storekeeper LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY Sec. A.G. Grave 198.


Arica

She was a 5,2,93 grt steam cargo ship that was sunk by a torpedo on 6 November 1942 by German submarine U-160 at position 10° 58’ N 60° 52’ W.

Arica

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Arica

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
ASHBY VIVIAN CARDCROSS 06/11/1942 Fireman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
CLARKE CLEMENT FOSTER 52 06/11/1942 Greaser TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
CLARKE JAMES FITZ AUBREY ARTHUR 46 06/11/1942 Chief Steward TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
GIBSON DAVID TAYLOR 24 06/11/1942 Fourth Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
GREAVES EDWARD 42 06/11/1942 Fireman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
HOLDER THOMAS ETHELBERT 20 06/11/1942 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
MALABAR ARTHUR 57 06/11/1942 Third Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
MORRIS JOSEPH NATHANIEL 56 06/11/1942 Fireman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
PARFITT SAMUEL 50 06/11/1942 Fireman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
SALKELD PERCY FREDERICK 47 06/11/1942 Carpenter TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
WALMSLEY EDWARD IRELAND 42 06/11/1942 Second Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.


Arinia

She was a 8,024 grt motor tanker that was sunk by a mine 19 Dec 1942 at a position 2 cables north of the Nore Light Vessel.

Arinia

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Arinia

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
AH HOCK 19/12/1940 Quartermaster HONG KONG MEMORIAL
AH KHAI 19/12/1940 Storekeeper HONG KONG MEMORIAL
AH KIM 19/12/1940 Mess Room Boy HONG KONG MEMORIAL
AH NONG 19/12/1940 Saloon Boy HONG KONG MEMORIAL
AH TEE 26 19/12/1940 Quartermaster HONG KONG MEMORIAL
BANNISTER BENJAMIN JACKSON 48 19/12/1940 Master TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
BIA CHING PEE 19/12/1940 Pantry Boy HONG KONG MEMORIAL
CHANG AH CHING 34 19/12/1940 Quartermaster HONG KONG MEMORIAL
CHATER HENRY WALTER JOHN 17 19/12/1940 Third Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
CHENG CHING 19/12/1940 Cook HONG KONG MEMORIAL
CHEONG GAI 19/12/1940 Fireman HONG KONG MEMORIAL
CHEONG HIM 19/12/1940 Fireman HONG KONG MEMORIAL
DAWSON GODFREY 25 19/12/1940 Second Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
DIDSBURY EDWARD LLOYD 21 19/12/1940 Fourth Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
FONG AH KENG 19/12/1940 Fireman HONG KONG MEMORIAL
FOO KOK TAN 19/12/1940 Mess Room Boy HONG KONG MEMORIAL
HICKS ARTHUR GEORGE 30 19/12/1940 Chief Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
HOLMES EDMUND HORATIO 23 19/12/1940 Third Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
KARN YAK 19/12/1940 Boy HONG KONG MEMORIAL
KEMP CHARLES GEORGE 17 19/12/1940 Apprentice TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
KIRK JAMES 39 19/12/1940 Second Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
LAM CHONG 26 19/12/1940 Cook HONG KONG MEMORIAL
LAU EE PAK 28 19/12/1940 Sailor HONG KONG MEMORIAL
LEE AH KING 44 19/12/1940 Sailor HONG KONG MEMORIAL
LEE AH TAY 19/12/1940 Sailor HONG KONG MEMORIAL
LEE CHONG 19/12/1940 Donkeyman HONG KONG MEMORIAL
LEE KIM KWANG 42 19/12/1940 Sailor HONG KONG MEMORIAL
LEE SWEE 19/12/1940 Fireman HONG KONG MEMORIAL
LO CHING LAI 29 19/12/1940 Chief Cook HONG KONG MEMORIAL
LUM FOOK 33 19/12/1940 Fireman HONG KONG MEMORIAL
MACKAY ROBERT DAVIDSON DOUGLAS 23 19/12/1940 Third Officer DUNBARNEY CEMETERY Grave 489.
MAN LUM 19/12/1940 Fireman HONG KONG MEMORIAL
MARCHI VINCENT DOUGLAS 40 19/12/1940 Second Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
NEE FOO DONG 19/12/1940 Steward HONG KONG MEMORIAL
ON LEW 40 19/12/1940 Sailor HONG KONG MEMORIAL
OSMAN JAMES 50 19/12/1940 Chief Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
QUOK KAY THION 19/12/1940 Sailor HONG KONG MEMORIAL
ROBSON HARRY BROTHERTON 25 19/12/1940 Fifth Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
SHARPLES WALTER BENTLY 27 19/12/1940 Fifth Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
SPRUNT GEORGE 25 19/12/1940 First Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
SUE GEE KWAI 34 19/12/1940 Quartermaster HONG KONG MEMORIAL
TAM AH LENG 19/12/1940 Carpenter HONG KONG MEMORIAL
TAM SENG SAI 19/12/1940 Chief Steward HONG KONG MEMORIAL
TIN CHING 25 19/12/1940 Cook HONG KONG MEMORIAL
TONGUE HAROLD ROBINSON 31 19/12/1940 Fifth Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
WAI CHOH 19/12/1940 Fireman HONG KONG MEMORIAL
WONG CHONG 19/12/1940 Fireman HONG KONG MEMORIAL
WONG LIN 40 19/12/1940 Fireman HONG KONG MEMORIAL
WONG YEUK 19/12/1940 Pumpman HONG KONG MEMORIAL
YEONG AH TENG 19/12/1940 Boatswain HONG KONG MEMORIAL
YONG AH MOY 19/12/1940 Sailor HONG KONG MEMORIAL
YONG CHEONG CHEN 19/12/1940 Sailor HONG KONG MEMORIAL
YONG CHONG LEY 19/12/1940 Sailor HONG KONG MEMORIAL
YONG SIEW KENG 19/12/1940 Sailor HONG KONG MEMORIAL
YONG SIEW TANG 19/12/1940 Boy HONG KONG MEMORIAL


Ariosto

She was a 2,176 grt refrigerated cargo ship that was sunk on 24 October 1941 by a torpedo from German submarine U-564 at position 36° 20’ N 10° 50’ W.

Ariosto

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Ariosto

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
GAVIN GEORGE HENRY 57 24/10/1941 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
GIBSON WILLIAM BLAIKIE 49 24/10/1941 Second Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
KRUHMIN PETER 56 24/10/1941 Carpenter TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
LONGTHORP SAMUEL 57 24/10/1941 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
SIMPSON JOHN 56 24/10/1941 Greaser TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.


Arletta

She was a 4,870 grt steam tanker that was sunk on 5 August 1942 by a torpedo from German submarine U-458 at position 44° 44’ N 55° 22’ W.

Arletta Arletta

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Arletta

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
BAKER HENRY 63 05/08/1942 Donkeyman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
BILSLAND ROBERT 32 05/08/1942 Fireman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
BOULOUX JOSEPH L. YVES 20 05/08/1942 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
CAMPBELL JAMES SETH 20 05/08/1942 Cook TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
COUPER MATTHEW 31 05/08/1942 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
DONOUGHUE JOHN B. 25 05/08/1942 Fireman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
DUCKENFIELD JOSEPH 49 05/08/1942 Boatswain TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
FREEDMAN DAVID 22 05/08/1942 Second Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
GENTLES ALEXANDER 66 05/08/1942 Chief Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
GRANT WILLIAM HAMPSHIRE 47 05/08/1942 Donkeyman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
HALL WILLIAM 46 05/08/1942 Fireman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
HOWISON JAMES YOUNG 28 05/08/1942 Third Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
ICETON EDWARD 42 05/08/1942 Donkeyman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
JAMIESON DAVID 26 05/08/1942 Cook TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
LAURENSON MAGNUS THOMSON 40 05/08/1942 Second Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
LEASK JOHN THOMAS 17 05/08/1942 Sailor TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
MIDDLETON JOHN MILNE DEANS 22 05/08/1942 Second Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
MORRELL ROBERT 20 05/08/1942 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
MULHOLLAND THOMAS 19 05/08/1942 Chief Steward TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
MURRAY JAMES 28 05/08/1942 Deck Hand TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
McCRAE ANDREW GORDON 22 05/08/1942 Sailor TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
O'BRIEN PATRICK 53 05/08/1942 Pumpman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
PAICE RICHARD 22 05/08/1942 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
ROGERS GEORGE WILLIAM STOCKTON 58 05/08/1942 Master TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
SMITH JAMES MICHAEL 22 05/08/1942 Sailor TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
SOMERVILLE GEORGE JOHN 24 05/08/1942 Fourth Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
WATSON FRANCIS 21 05/08/1942 Sailor TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
WATSON JOHN 14 05/08/1942 Mess Room Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
WILSON JAMES 21 05/08/1942 Assistant Steward TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.


Arlington Court

She was a 4,915 grt steam cargo ship that was sunk on 16 November 1939 by torpedo from German submarine U-43 at position 48° 14’ N 11° 42’ W. A history and photo of this ship can be found on the Benjidog Court Line website HERE.

Arlington Court

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Arlington Court

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
CUTTER THOMAS 24 16/11/1939 Third Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
ENGLAND THOMAS LEONARD 26 16/11/1939 Sailor TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
PEARSON JOHN HENRY 65 19/11/1939 Chief Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
THOMAS CECIL JAMES 39 16/11/1939 Chief Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
WARDLE JOSEPH 62 16/11/1939 Carpenter TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.


Arthur F. Corwin

She was a 10,516 grt motor tanker that was hit by a torpedo on 13 February 1941 fired by German submarine U-103 at position 60° 25’ N 17° 11’ W. U-103 left with the ship ablaze; she was finished off by another torpedo from U-96 about 3 hours later.

There were no survivors

Arthur F. Corwin

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Arthur F. Corwin

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
ATHERTON VINCENT 46 13/02/1941 Fireman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
BARNES SIDNEY COWAN 23 13/02/1941 Third Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
BATESON RONALD GEORGE 19 13/02/1941 Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
BECKETT WILLIAM SMITH 26 13/02/1941 Fifth Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
BRENTON THOMAS HENRY 21 13/02/1941 Sailor HALIFAX MEMORIAL Panel 19.
BROWN ALBERT THOMAS PERCY 24 13/02/1941 Sailor TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
CAMPBELL GEORGE 39 13/02/1941 Chief Cook TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
CARMICHAEL DANIEL 21 13/02/1941 Ordinary Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
COHEN MORRIS 35 13/02/1941 Storekeeper TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
CRAIG WALTER 23 13/02/1941 Steward TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
DRAPER WILLIAM 19 13/02/1941 Ordinary Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
DYAS BERTRAM RICHARD 18 13/02/1941 Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
ELLIOTT GEORGE PHILIP DOIDGE 53 13/02/1941 Pumpman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
FLANAGAN WILLIAM 55 13/02/1941 Donkeyman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
FRENCH HORACE FREDERICK 33 13/02/1941 Second Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
GANT JOHN LAWRENCE 40 13/02/1941 Master TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
GOUGH JAMES 42 13/02/1941 Greaser TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
GRIFFITHS LLEWELLYN GLYN 21 13/02/1941 Carpenter TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
HALLIDAY IAIN 19 13/02/1941 Cabin Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
HANN JAMES PERCIVAL 28 13/02/1941 Third Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
HOUSTON ROBERT 27 13/02/1941 Fireman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
HUGHES LESLIE 21 13/02/1941 Fireman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
IBBETSON FRANK 27 13/02/1941 Fourth Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
LEGG JOHN EDGAR REMA 23 13/02/1941 Third Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
MACTAVISH CHARLES 19 13/02/1941 Fireman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
MAGUIRE MARTIN 21 13/02/1941 Sailor TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
MILLER THOMAS LIGHTLEY 38 13/02/1941 Chief Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
MURRAY JAMES CHRISTOPHER 19 13/02/1941 Sailor TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
McCAFFERTY JOHN 28 13/02/1941 Fireman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
McMANUS HAROLD SUTTON 38 13/02/1941 Chief Steward TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
McMURRAY JAMES SMITH 32 13/02/1941 Chief Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
McNAB ROBERT CAMPBELL 28 22/01/1943 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 91.
McNAUGHTON THOMAS HUGH 32 13/02/1941 Sailor TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
McNEILL GEORGE 21 13/02/1941 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
NATION WILLIAM FREDERICK 25 13/02/1941 Fifth Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
NEWBERY FREDERIC 25 13/02/1941 Second Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
PATTERSON VICTOR GEORGE 21 13/02/1941 Steward TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
PHILLIPS REGINALD HORACE 35 13/02/1941 Second Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
RILEY THOMAS 18 13/02/1941 Fireman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
ROSS HARRY JOHNSON 22 13/02/1941 Fireman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
SEARSON DANIEL 21 13/02/1941 Cook TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
TATE HAROLD SYDNEY 27 13/02/1941 First Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
THOMPSON JACK HURTLEY 19 13/02/1941 Fifth Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
TINDLE SIDNEY HERBERT 28 13/02/1941 Sailor TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
WEST JAMES F. 49 13/02/1941 Boatswain TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
WIDDOWSON JAMES HENRY 21 13/02/1941 Ordinary Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.


Arundel Castle

She was a 19,023 grt passenger/refrigerated cargo ship that survived the war. Information on how Mr Cook lost his life can be found on the Queries and Omissions page under 'Queries '. I have no information about the loss of the other four seamen recorded by the CWGC.

Arundel Castle

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Arundel Castle

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
COOK HERBERT V. 57 14/04/1945 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
DACOMBE DOUGLAS FAITHFUL 53 18/10/1945 Assistant Steward EASTLEIGH CEMETERY Sec. D. Grave 953.
HICKS HENRY GEORGE 53 05/12/1947 Fireman SOUTHAMPTON (SOUTH STONEHAM) CEMETERY Sec. K.6. Grave 156.
LEE CHARLES JOHN 37 21/08/1943 Assistant Cook BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERY Plot SSS. Grave 364.
MITCHELL THOMAS EDWARD 36 29/09/1941 Able Seaman BARNSTAPLE CEMETERY Plot A. Cons. Grave 75.