Site Navigation

 Home  Tower Hill - History  Executions Memorial  World War 1 Memorial  World War 2 Memorial  Falklands Memorial Ceremonies & Services  External References  Copyright  Change History  Benjidog Home Page

To see more nautical resources click on:

BENJIDOG HOME PAGE


To see more nautical resources click on:

BENJIDOG HOME PAGE


Site Search

Search scope: Search For:

  

Advanced search and searching tips

Ascanius to Asian

This page has been updated to include basic information about those that lost their lives. The data is by courtesy of the CWGC and I have included information about those who served on the ships but who had a normal burial as well as those lost at sea and recorded on the Tower Hill memorial. In most cases further family information about the individuals is available on the CWGC website - External Ref. #7.



Ascanius

She was a 10,048 grt passenger/refrigerated cargo ship that survived the war. According to the CWGC database, Mr McDonald lost his life as a result of a torpedo attack by U-621 on 30 July 1944 which damaged the ship. Mr. Davies and Mr. Hume appear to have lost their lives in the same event but their bodies recovered. I have no information about how Mr. Armstrong lost his life.

Ascanius

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Ascanius

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
ARMSTRONG ERNEST 02/06/1945 Assistant Steward LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERY Sec. 17. C. of E. Grave 77.
DAVIES DAVID GLYN 19 30/07/1944 Assistant Baker LLANGEFNI CEMETERY Sec. I. Grave 10A.
HUME NORMAN JOSEPH 37 30/07/1944 Assistant Baker MARTON (ST. PAUL) CHURCH BURIAL GROUND Plot 15. Grave 99.
McDONALD STANLEY 38 30/07/1944 Assistant Cook TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.


Ascot

She was a 7,004 grt steam cargo ship that was torpedoed on 29 February 1944 by a Japanese submarine in the Indian Ocean. The survivors in life-rafts and in the water were machine-gunned and only 8 people survived.

Ascot Ascot

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Ascot

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
ABEID MAHAMED 32 29/02/1944 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
ADCOCK JOHN WILMOT 29/02/1944 Second Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
AGUIS CARMEL 29/02/1944 Boatswain TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
AHMED MAHAMED SALEH 30 29/02/1944 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
ALI ABDUL 46 29/02/1944 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
ANDERSEN KAI 21 29/03/1944 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
ARTHUR ALFRED EMMANUEL 46 29/02/1944 Dayman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
BARRETTO 27 29/02/1944 Cook TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
BESS CHARLES AUGUSTUS 48 29/02/1944 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
BLACKETT CLAUDE 29 29/02/1944 Chief Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
BUCKENARA FRANCIS VERDUN 27 29/02/1944 Fourth Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
CARGILL WILLIAM 19 29/02/1944 Ordinary Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
CARNEGIE EDWARD NOBLE 22 29/02/1944 Sailor TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
CRAIG ERNEST WILLIAM 21 29/02/1944 Third Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
CROWTHER WILLIAM 30 29/02/1944 Second Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
DEVANEY DENNIS MORRIS 19 29/02/1944 Second Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
DEWAR DONALD 20 29/02/1944 Assistant Steward TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
ESSA ALI AHMED 42 29/02/1944 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
EWING WILLIAM STUART 68 29/02/1944 Chief Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
FERNANDES 50 29/02/1944 Cook TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
GOTTSCHALK IAN E. 27 29/02/1944 Chief Steward TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
HATTAN CHARLES FREDERICK 34 29/02/1944 Third Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
ISSOUF MOHAMED 25 29/02/1944 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
KADER JUNAN 34 29/02/1944 Galley Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
LOUGH KENNETH MCLELLAND 20 29/02/1944 Apprentice TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
MAXWELL GEORGE 38 29/02/1944 Carpenter TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
MOHAMED OMAR 39 29/02/1944 Fireman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
MOWATT ALEXANDER 19 29/02/1944 Ordinary Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
MUFLAKI SALIK AHMED ALI 43 29/02/1944 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
MUSSANA HASSAN 21 29/02/1944 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
NOOH JAMA AZI 29/02/1944 Fireman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
PERKINS 28 29/02/1944 Third Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
PORTER THOMAS JAMES 34 29/02/1944 Assistant Steward TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
RATTRAY DAVID HUMPHREY 22 29/02/1944 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
SANTOS JOSE JOAQUIM 59 29/02/1944 Donkeyman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
STEPHEN ROBERT 19 29/02/1944 Assistant Steward TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
STEPHENS GEORGE 21 29/02/1944 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
TRAVIS JAMES FAWCETT 35 29/02/1944 Master TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
WARNER ERROL CARLTON 36 29/02/1944 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
WILLIAMS JOE 60 29/02/1944 Donkeyman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.


Ashanti

She was a 534 grt motor cargo ship that was torpedoed on 10 June 1944 approximately 35 mile NE of the Normandy beach head - probably by an E-Boat.

Ashanti

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Ashanti

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
HOGG ALEXANDER 35 10/06/1944 Second Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
JAMES ALFRED GEORGE NORMAN 40 10/06/1944 Chief Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
JENNINGS ARTHUR 16 10/06/1944 Galley Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
LING JOHN EDWARD 27 10/06/1944 Cook TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
ROWSON FREDERICK STANLEY 24 10/06/1944 Mate LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY Plot 10. Row A. Grave 15.
SMITH JOHN ROBERT 24 10/06/1944 Master TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
SPARKS GEORGE NOEL 19 10/06/1944 Senior Ordinary Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
TENNANT JAMES 27 10/06/1944 Boatswain TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
TRESIDDER WILLIAM JOHN 48 10/06/1944 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
WRIGHT GEORGE 35 10/06/1944 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.


Ashantian

She was a 4,917 grt steam cargo ship that was sunk on 21 April 1943 by a torpedo fired by German submarine U-415 at position 55° 46’ N 45° 14’ W. I have no information about how Mr. Brown, Mr. Carruthers, Mr. Cole, Mr. Frank or Mr. Pearce lost their lives.

Ashantian

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Ashantian

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
BAKER JEREMIAH WILLIAM 44 21/04/1943 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
BROWN JEFFREY FREDERICK 23 21/04/1943 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
BROWN JOSEPH HENRY 34 22/04/1942 Third Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
BUTCHER LESLIE CRAMPTON 35 21/04/1943 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
CARRUTHERS WILLIAM 63 17/05/1946 Purser BIRKENHEAD (LANDICAN) CREMATORIUM
COLE SAM 42 26/09/1940 Fireman and Trimmer GLASGOW (CARDONALD) CEMETERY Sec. F. Coll. grave 367.
DINGBA ELIJAH 34 21/04/1943 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
DIXON JOHN 46 21/04/1943 Greaser TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
EDGAR ROY WILLIAM TREEN 26 26/09/1940 Third Engineer Officer GLASGOW (CARDONALD) CEMETERY Sec. F. Grave 366.
EDIAE JAMES 36 21/04/1943 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
FRANK LEWIS 39 26/09/1940 Fireman and Trimmer GLASGOW (CARDONALD) CEMETERY Sec. F. Coll. grave 367.
HARDING GEOFFREY WILLIAM 29 21/04/1943 Third Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
LLOYD FRANCIS JOSEPH DAVID 37 21/04/1943 Second Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
LOMAS JOHN 45 21/04/1943 Chief Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
PEARCE RANDOLPH SOBO 26 26/09/1940 Fireman and Trimmer GLASGOW (CARDONALD) CEMETERY Sec. F. Coll. grave 367.
POWELL ARNOLD 34 21/04/1943 Chief Steward TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
SHEEHAN MICHAEL 18 21/04/1943 Third Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
TAYLOR CHARLES CARTMER 54 21/04/1943 Master TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.


Ashbury

She was a 3,909 grt steam cargo ship that was wrecked on 8 January 1945 at position 48° 32’ N 04° 24’ W.

Ashbury

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Ashbury

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
ADDICOTT JAMES THOMAS 37 08/01/1945 Third Engineer Officer TONGUE PARISH CHURCHYARD Sec. G. Grave 15.
ANDERSON ROBERT 59 08/01/1945 Chief Engineer Officer THURSO (MOUNT VERNON) CEMETERY Sec. E. Coll. grave 24.
BOULTER JOHN 18 08/01/1945 Third Radio Officer BLYTH (COWPEN) CEMETERY Sec. M.M. Cons. Grave 3212.
BUCKLE STANLEY HILTON 18 08/01/1945 Assistant Cook THURSO (MOUNT VERNON) CEMETERY Sec. E. Joint grave 20.
CADOGAN KIERAN 58 08/01/1945 Boatswain TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
CASSAR CARMEL 26 08/01/1945 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
CAUCHI CARLO 08/01/1945 Fireman and Trimmer THURSO (MOUNT VERNON) CEMETERY Sec. E. Coll. grave 22.
CHIPLEN FREDERICK CHARLES 35 08/01/1945 Chief Steward CARDIFF WESTERN CEMETERY Sec. I. Grave 898.
CLARK HAROLD 08/01/1945 Ordinary Seaman STOCKTON-ON-TEES (DURHAM ROAD) CEMETERY Sec. O.1. C. of E. Row E. Grave 18.
CROSBY DANE GEOFFREY 18 08/01/1945 First Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
DUNHAM DAVID VINCENT 21 08/01/1945 Sailor PRESTON-ON-TEES CEMETERY Sec. A. Row L. Grave 5.
FALSON CHARLES 08/01/1945 Fireman and Trimmer THURSO (MOUNT VERNON) CEMETERY Sec. E. Coll. grave 18.
GETTY WILLIAM PAUL 26 08/01/1945 Chief Officer THURSO (MOUNT VERNON) CEMETERY Sec. E. Coll. grave 24.
GIBBONS FREDERICK 21 08/01/1945 Assistant Steward TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
GRIMA CORONATO 31 08/01/1945 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
GROVE ERNEST 16 08/01/1945 Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
HENDERSON KENNETH WALTER FORBES 19 08/01/1945 Second Radio Officer BISPHAM (ALL HALLOWS) CHURCHYARD Sec. R. Row 1. Grave 2.
JAMES IVOR MORGAN 51 08/01/1945 Second Officer THURSO (MOUNT VERNON) CEMETERY Sec. E. Coll. grave 22.
KELLY JOSEPH STANLEY 24 08/01/1945 Sailor THURSO (MOUNT VERNON) CEMETERY Sec. E. Coll. grave 22.
LOCKE WILLIAM ROBERT 17 08/01/1945 Senior Ordinary Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
LOWTHER ALEXANDER 23 08/01/1945 Cook WHITBY CEMETERY Grave 10346.
MERCIECA EMMANUELE 08/01/1945 Greaser THURSO (MOUNT VERNON) CEMETERY Sec. E. Coll. grave 18.
MORRIS DAVID 59 08/01/1945 Master TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
MUSCAT FRANCIS 26 08/01/1945 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
MacARTHUR ROBERT DAWSON 23 08/01/1945 Fourth Engineer Officer THURSO (MOUNT VERNON) CEMETERY Sec. E. Coll. grave 24.
McCARTHY DENNIS 20 08/01/1945 Sailor TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
McLAREN STANLEY 36 08/01/1945 Third Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
PILE HUBERT BERNEL 45 08/01/1945 Second Engineer Officer FELINFOEL (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARD Sec. 1. Row 15. Grave 1.
PORTELLI C 08/01/1945 Donkeyman THURSO (MOUNT VERNON) CEMETERY Sec. E. Coll. grave 18.
ROBINSON JOHN BERTRAM 22 08/01/1945 Sailor THURSO (MOUNT VERNON) CEMETERY Sec. E. Joint grave 20.
SAFFARESE ROMEO 35 08/01/1945 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
SCORFNA ANGELO 24 08/01/1945 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
SKILLEN CHARLES 20 08/01/1945 Sailor THURSO (MOUNT VERNON) CEMETERY Sec. E. Coll. grave 24.
SMYTH THOMAS 18 08/01/1945 Senior Ordinary Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
VASSALLO JOSEPH 27 08/01/1945 Greaser TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
VELLA GIUSEPPE 54 07/01/1945 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
WELHAM ERNEST 16 08/01/1945 Steward's Boy SKELTON AND BROTTON (BROTTON) CEMETERY Sec. E. Row O. Grave 5.
ZAHRA PAUL 08/01/1945 Fireman and Trimmer THURSO (MOUNT VERNON) CEMETERY Sec. E. Coll. grave 18.


Ashby

She was a 4,871 steam cargo ship that was sunk on 30 November 1941 by a torpedo fired by German submarine U-43 at position 36° 54’ N 29° 51’ W.

Ashby Ashby

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Ashby

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
ANDERSON WILLIAM 30/11/1941 Greaser TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
BANNISTER FREDERICK WILLIAM 49 30/11/1941 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
BECK JULIUS CHRISTIAN 58 30/11/1941 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
COOPER THOMAS 42 30/11/1941 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
DIACK JAMES 60 30/11/1941 Chief Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
FORREST ANTHONY THOMAS 36 30/11/1941 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
FRANK TOM VALENTINE (O.B.E.) 43 30/11/1941 Master TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
HAGGERTY DENIS 49 30/11/1941 Greaser TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
HASLOCK GEORGE 36 30/11/1941 Third Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
INGLIS JOHN ROBERTSON 60 30/11/1941 Second Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 10.
SARGINSON WILLIAM 19 30/11/1941 Fourth Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
WIGHT JAMES EDWARD 23 30/11/1941 Second Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.


Ashcrest

She was a 5,645 grt cargo ship that was sunk on 8 December 1940 by a torpedo fired by German submarine U-140 at position 52° 12’ N 10° 20’ W.

There were no survivors

Ashcrest

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Ashcrest

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
BAXTER THOMAS 21 09/12/1940 Ordinary Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
BIGNELL CHARLES EDWARD 34 09/12/1940 Second Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
BORINETTI LIONEL THOMAS 16 09/12/1940 Galley Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
BRADLEY WILLIAM DIXON 17 09/12/1940 Mess Room Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
BUTTERY JOSEPH 63 09/12/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
COLLEY THOMAS GEORGE 23 09/12/1940 Cook TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
CURTIN TIMOTHY 44 09/12/1940 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
DALEY JAMES 52 09/12/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
DARRAGH JAMES 64 09/12/1940 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
DECKER ARTHUR OYEWOLE 35 09/12/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
EVANS SAMUEL 20 09/12/1940 Second Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
GOHRAM PULAN 46 09/12/1940 Donkeyman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
HENRY VICTOR 32 09/12/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
HODGES GUY HENRY 28 09/12/1940 Third Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
KELLY WILLIAM 19 09/12/1940 Cabin Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
LANCASTER FRANK 30 09/12/1940 Carpenter TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
LEADER FRANK 17 09/12/1940 Ordinary Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
LESTER JOSEPH 23 09/12/1940 Sailor TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
LONGHURST HENRY ALGERNON LESLIE 41 09/12/1940 Steward TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
MANT HERBERT 33 09/12/1940 Master TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
MARTIN PEDRO 57 09/12/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
MEALING EVAN GWYN 26 09/12/1940 Fourth Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
MOORE ERIC 21 09/12/1940 First Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
McGEE TOBIAS 47 09/12/1940 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
McGUIRE THOMAS 47 09/12/1940 Boatswain TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
O'TOOLE JOHN BURY 32 09/12/1940 Third Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
OLDMAN ROY JAMES EMMANUEL 20 09/12/1940 Sailor TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
PHILLIPS CLARENCE 35 09/12/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
RAMIE CLAUDE 29 09/12/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
RICHARDS DUNCAN TAYLOR 47 09/12/1940 Chief Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
RICHARDS KENNETH 32 09/12/1940 Second Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
SCANLON RICHARD 22 09/12/1940 Ordinary Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
SHUDELL CHRISTOPHER 38 09/12/1940 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
SMITH TOM 49 09/12/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
SPROULE WILLIAM JOHN 09/12/1940 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
WEEKES CLYDE 29 09/12/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
WILSON GORDON ASHMORE 31 09/12/1940 First Mate TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.


Ashmun J. Clough

She was a 1,791 grt steam cargo ship that was sunk on 26 August 1944 by a torpedo fired by German submarine U-989 at position 50° 10’ N 01° 41’ W. I have no information about the death of Mr.Lockey.

Ashmun J. Clough

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Ashmun J. Clough

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
BLACKWOOD ANDREW 18 26/08/1944 Assistant Cook TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
BRITTLE FRANCIS JOHN 26/08/1944 First Engineer HALIFAX MEMORIAL Panel 23.
CHRISTIE THOMAS 43 26/08/1944 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
DOCHERTY JOHN 20 26/08/1944 Assistant Steward TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
HODGE EDWARD DENT 42 26/08/1944 Master TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
LLEWELLYN DANIEL JOHN 33 26/08/1944 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
LOCKEY FREDERICK GRAY 30 06/12/1943 Sailor SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERY Ward 42. Sec. A.B. Grave 2296.
LOVELL EDGAR LINDSEY 32 26/08/1944 Donkeyman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
MELVIN LOUIS KAY 41 26/08/1944 Second Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
PERNAROWSKI GEORGES 56 26/08/1944 Boatswain TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
ROWBOTHAM BERTRAM DAVIDSON 38 26/08/1944 Third Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
SPENCER VICTOR CHARLES 44 26/08/1944 Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
THOMPSON JOHN 21 26/08/1944 Chief Steward TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.


Ashworth

She was a 5,227 steam cargo ship that was sunk on 13 October 1942 by a torpedo fired by German submarine U-221 at position 55° 05’ N 44° 06’ W.

There were no survivors

Ashworth Ashworth

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Ashworth

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
BANKS EDWARD MORAN 21 13/10/1942 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
BEST ROBERT 27 13/10/1942 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
BONNICI GIOMARIA 39 13/10/1942 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
BRAY JOSEPH 26 13/10/1942 Third Mate TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
BRENNAN JAMES 30 13/10/1942 First Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
BROWN JOHN THOMAS 42 13/10/1942 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
CAMILLERI JOSEPH 29 13/10/1942 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
CLARK SIDNEY LISLE 24 13/10/1942 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
CLISHAM WILLIAM 36 13/10/1942 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
COLLINSON JOHN RANKIN 22 13/10/1942 Fourth Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
COYLE THOMAS 67 13/10/1942 Greaser TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
DALZIEL ANDREW 19 13/10/1942 Ordinary Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
DELGADO JOHN 36 13/10/1942 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
DUNNETT THOMAS 32 13/10/1942 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
EDWARDS EARL RONALD 18 13/10/1942 Apprentice TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
EVANS JAMES 63 13/10/1942 Donkeyman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
FARTHING WILLIAM NORMAN 20 13/10/1942 Second Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
FLANAGHAN WILLIAM 55 13/10/1942 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
FORD ARTHUR 33 13/10/1942 Chief Steward TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
FREEMAN THOMAS HENRY 30 13/10/1942 Second Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
GALLON VICTOR 34 13/10/1942 Carpenter TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
GIBBONS PATRICK 20 13/10/1942 Sailor TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
GUNN NORMAN 17 13/10/1942 Mess Room Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
KELLY MICHAEL 55 13/10/1942 Boatswain TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
MEEKS JAMES W. 53 13/10/1942 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
METCALFE GEORGE ALBERT 20 13/10/1942 Sailor TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
MOUAT WILLIAM 53 13/10/1942 Master TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
MUSU WILLIAM 34 13/10/1942 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
REIS ANTONIO LAURENCO DOS 57 13/10/1942 Greaser TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
RICHARDSON GEORGE STANLEY 52 13/10/1942 Second Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
SCOTT CHARLES FREDERICK 22 13/10/1942 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
SKELTON JAMES WILKINSON 25 13/10/1942 Third Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
SMITH EDWARD MULLOY 15 13/10/1942 Cadet TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
SMITH OSWIN ARCHIBALD 20 13/10/1942 Assistant Cook TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
STOCKER ERNEST EDWARD 21 13/10/1942 Ordinary Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
STOKER WILLIAM WALTER 19 13/10/1942 Third Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
TABONE GEORGE ROBERT 18 13/10/1942 Assistant Steward TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
TEAGUE OSWIN ROBERT 26 13/10/1942 Cook TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
TURNBULL ARTHUR AUGUSTUS 54 13/10/1942 Chief Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
WALLIS THOMAS RALPH 17 13/10/1942 Apprentice TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
WILLIAMSON JAMES BROWN 57 13/10/1942 Chief Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
WILSON HENRY WILLIAM SINCLAIR 18 13/10/1942 Apprentice TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.


Asian

She was a 2,294 grt steam cargo ship that was sunk in a collision with Harmatris on 26 December 1943 at position 07° 45’ N 77° 40’ E.

Asian

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Asian

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
ABDUL AZIZ 36 26/12/1943 Fireman BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
ABDUL AZIZ 49 26/12/1943 Oiler BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
ABDUL HADIA 53 26/12/1943 Seacunny BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
ABDUL HUSAIN 23 26/12/1943 Trimmer BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
ABDUL JABAR 51 26/12/1943 Winchman BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
ABDUL KHALIK 47 26/12/1943 Tindal BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
ABDUL MAJID 49 26/12/1943 General Servant BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
ABDUL MATLUB 25 26/12/1943 Seaman BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
AHMAD 48 26/12/1943 Trimmer BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
AHMAD 40 26/12/1943 Boy BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
ALI AHMAD 26/12/1943 Seaman BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
ALI MIAN 34 26/12/1943 Trimmer BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
AYUB ALI 42 26/12/1943 Oiler BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
BADSHAH MIAN 53 26/12/1943 Seacunny BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
BASHIR ULLAH 46 26/12/1943 Seaman BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
BELAT ALI 23 26/12/1943 Seaman BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
BHAGLU 35 26/12/1943 Topass BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
CHAN KAN 35 26/12/1943 Radio Officer HONG KONG MEMORIAL
ELVIDGE REGINALD 47 26/12/1943 Master TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
ENGLISH ARTHUR FERGUSON 60 26/12/1943 Second Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
FAQIR MUHAMMAD 59 26/12/1943 General Servant BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
GELLIE ERIC MALCOLM 51 26/12/1943 Chief Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
GHANI 54 26/12/1943 Cook BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
MUHAMMAD BIN IBRAHIM 36 26/12/1943 Carpenter BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
MUHAMMAD NAWAS 33 26/12/1943 Tindal BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
MUHAMMAD YUNIS 33 26/12/1943 Oiler BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
MUMTAZ MIAN 37 26/12/1943 Fireman BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
MURTAZA ALI 34 26/12/1943 Fireman BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
NAUROZ ALI 52 26/12/1943 Tindal BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
NOA MIAN 36 26/12/1943 Seacunny BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
NOBA GUCHAIT 26 26/12/1943 Topass BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
OLIEGREEN OSCAR EMIL 51 26/12/1943 Chief Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 11.
RUSTUM 67 26/12/1943 Chief Cook BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
SADIQ ULLAH 35 26/12/1943 Trimmer BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
SHAFI IBRAHIM 26/12/1943 Cassab BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
SIKANDAR 34 26/12/1943 Cassab BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
SULTAN 44 26/12/1943 General Servant BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
SUROZ ALI 56 26/12/1943 Serang BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
TUKA MIAN 41 26/12/1943 Donkeyman BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
YUSUF 39 26/12/1943 Bhandary BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS