Site Navigation

 Home  Tower Hill - History  Executions Memorial  World War 1 Memorial  World War 2 Memorial  Falklands Memorial Ceremonies & Services  External References  Copyright  Change History  Benjidog Home Page

To see more nautical resources click on:

BENJIDOG HOME PAGE


Site Search

Search scope: Search For:

  

Advanced search and searching tips

Dalraida to Davenger

This page has been updated to include basic information about those that los, t their lives. The data is by courtesy of the CWGC and I have included information about those who served on the ships but who had a normal burial as well as those lost at sea and recorded on the Tower Hill memorial. In most cases further family information about the individuals is available on the CWGC website - External Ref. #7.



Dalriada

She was a 758 grt steam cargo ship that was sunk by a mine on 19 Jun 1942 at a position 2 cables NE of N Shingles Buoy, Edinburgh Channel in the Thames Estuary.

Dalriada

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Dalriada

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
THOMAS JAMES 35 19/06/1942 Donkeyman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.


Dalveen

She was a 5,193 grt steam cargo ship that was sunk on 28 September 1940 after being bombed by aircraft at position 58° 10’ N 02° 19’ W.

Dalveen

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Dalveen

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
CROCKER FREDERICK LAWRENCE 40 28/09/1940 Third Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
FITZGIBBONS WILLIAM 60 28/09/1940 Donkeyman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
GREEN JOHN ROBERTSHAM 31 28/09/1940 Third Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
KHAN MOHAMED 40 28/09/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
PACE GEORGE ALBERT 42 28/09/1940 Chief Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
PELTON MARTIN 36 28/09/1940 Chief Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
SAID AKBAR 48 28/09/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
SMITH ARON FREDERICK 26 28/09/1940 First Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
THOMPSON ERNEST 29 28/09/1940 Fourth Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
WHITE MAGNUS 39 28/09/1940 Master TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
WILLIAMSON JAMES CHRISTOPHER 18 28/09/1940 Apprentice TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.


Darcoila

She was a 4,084 grt steam cargo ship that was sunk on 26 September 1940 by a torpedo fired by German submarine U-32 at position 53° 32’ N 26° 00’ W.

There were no survivors

Darcoila

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Darcoila

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
ALI SHOED 22 28/09/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
ALI SOMED 33 28/09/1940 Donkeyman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
ALLAN WILLIAM REGINALD 34 28/09/1940 Third Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
ANDERSON WILLIAM 37 28/09/1940 Master TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
ATKINSON KENNETH 16 28/09/1940 Apprentice TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
BOTTOMLEY JOHN WILLIAM 16 28/09/1940 Apprentice TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
CURRAN JOHN FRANCIS 32 28/09/1940 Third Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
ELLIOTT NORMAN 25 28/09/1940 Second Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
ESPLIN STANLEY 32 28/09/1940 Cook TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
FORSEY ROBERT ARON 37 12/11/1940 Able Seaman HALIFAX MEMORIAL Panel 17.
GILLINGWATER CLEMENT HAROLD 40 28/09/1940 Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
HOLMES ROBERT ARTHUR 67 28/09/1940 Second Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
INKPEN LLOYD NELSON 24 28/09/1940 Sailor HALIFAX MEMORIAL Panel 17.
KAY DOUGLAS ARTHUR 18 28/09/1940 Mess Room Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
KEEGAN CHARLES 52 28/09/1940 Boatswain TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
KHAN ANFORE 25 28/09/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
KHAN ISRAEL 29 28/09/1940 Greaser TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
KHAN MONOHOR 41 28/09/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
MARR WILLIAM 20 28/09/1940 Fourth Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
MEAH MONOO 28 28/09/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
MORGAN WILLIAM STANLEY 21 28/09/1940 Able Seaman HALIFAX MEMORIAL Panel 17.
MOULTON SEFTON 28/09/1940 Sailor HALIFAX MEMORIAL Panel 17.
NAISMITH JOHN COLLINS 42 28/09/1940 Chief Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
NILSSON FREDERIC 23 28/09/1940 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
RANDALL VICTOR 17 28/09/1940 Cabin Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
ROBERTSON JOHN 68 28/09/1940 Chief Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
SANDERCOCK GEORGE WILLIAM 32 28/09/1940 Steward TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
SNOW SUTHERLAND 28/09/1940 Able Seaman HALIFAX MEMORIAL Panel 17.
STRONG WILLIAM JAMES 17 28/09/1940 Cabin Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
ULLAH HASMATH 26 28/09/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
ULLAH KORAMATH 27 28/09/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
ULLAH TAYEB 32 28/09/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
ULLAH TORRICK 37 28/09/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
ULLAH WAZID 36 28/09/1940 Greaser TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
WHITEHEAD FREDERICK GEORGE 26 28/09/1940 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
WILLIAMS OWEN HENRY 23 28/09/1940 Carpenter TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.


Darina

She was a 8,113 grt motor tanker that was sunk on 20 May 1942 by a torpedo fired by German submarine U-158 at position 29° 17’ N 54° 25’ W.

Darina

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Darina

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
BURSTON JOHN CLEMENT KENNEDY 17 20/05/1942 Galley Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
GRAY JAMES 18 20/05/1942 Ordinary Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
MULVENNA JOHN ANTHONY 22 20/05/1942 Sailor TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
WATSON BASIL 22 29/05/1942 Fifth Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
WHITNEY JOHN THOMAS 25 20/05/1942 Fifth Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.


Darino

She was a 1,433 grt steam cargo ship that was sunk on 19 November 1939 by a torpedo fired by German submarine U-41 at position 44° 12’ N 11° 07’ W.

Darino

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Darino

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
ARNOLD SYDNEY CHARLES 19 19/11/1939 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
BRILL JACK CHARLES 17 19/11/1939 Sailor TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
COLGAN WILLIAM JAMES ETHELBERT 49 19/11/1939 Master TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
DALE ERNEST HENRY 36 19/11/1939 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
DONALLY JOHN HUNTER 47 19/11/1939 Chief Steward TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
GOLDRICK JOHN 51 19/11/1939 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
HAWKS FRANK 43 19/11/1939 Donkeyman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
JACKSON WALTER ROTHES 44 19/11/1939 Second Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
MAUGER GEORGE HAMPTON 47 19/11/1939 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
NOON JOHN 18 19/11/1939 Cabin Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 4.
OLIVER STUART ALEXANDER 28 19/11/1939 Carpenter TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
PARRY GORONWY ELWYN 26 19/11/1939 Third Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
PRASEDO JOSE 48 19/11/1939 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
SEIVWRIGHT GEORGE KEITH 28 19/11/1939 Third Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
WALKER JAMES KNOWLES 58 19/11/1939 Chief Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
WILSON JOHN H. A. 40 19/11/1939 Cook TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.


Darkdale

She was a 8,145 grt motor tanker that was sunk on 22 October 1941 by a torpedo fired by German submarine U-68 at position 15° 55’ S 05° 43’ W (Jamestown Harbour, St Helena).

Darkdale Darkdale

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Darkdale

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
ATTERBURY PHILIP 18 22/10/1941 Cabin Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
BAILEY HARRY HAROLD 34 22/10/1941 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
BAIN NEIL 30 22/10/1941 Sailor TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
BARTLEY PATRICK 23 22/10/1941 Sailor TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
BIGGS JOHN MICHAEL 43 22/10/1941 Donkeyman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
BORTHWICK ARCHIBALD 33 22/10/1941 Pumpman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
BRADLEY MICHAEL 43 22/10/1941 Donkeyman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
BRANCHFIELD ROBERT 33 22/10/1941 Donkeyman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
BROWN PETER MCKENZIE 28 22/10/1941 Second Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
BURNS DOUGLAS HAIG 23 22/10/1941 Electrician TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
CASEMENT SAMUEL 21 22/10/1941 Assistant Steward TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
CLARK JONATHAN 25 22/10/1941 Third Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
DOCHERTY JAMES 20 22/10/1941 Donkeyman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
DUNCAN JOHN 33 22/10/1941 Boatswain TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
GILBERT BERTRAM 23 22/10/1941 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
GOLDING JAMES 56 22/10/1941 Chief Cook TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
GOSSE CHARLES A. 22/10/1941 Sailor HALIFAX MEMORIAL Panel 19.
HINDSON RONALD JOHN 35 22/10/1941 Second Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
IRVINE JAMES CURRIE 26 22/10/1941 Junior Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
KELLY WILLIAM 39 22/10/1941 Donkeyman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
MACLEOD JOHN 27 22/10/1941 Second Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
MACMILLAN NEIL 30 22/10/1941 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
MACPHERSON ARCHIBALD 25 22/10/1941 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
MAXWELL WILLIAM HASTINGS 27 22/10/1941 Sailor TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
MILLER NORMAN PERCY 36 22/10/1941 Chief Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
MOORE HERBERT WILLIAM 44 22/10/1941 Donkeyman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
McCAFFERTY ALBERT HENRY 21 22/10/1941 Carpenter TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
McCLURE ERNEST 40 22/10/1941 Pumpman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
McKENZIE DONALD JOHN 26 22/10/1941 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
McKERNAN WILLIAM THOMAS 20 22/10/1941 Junior Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
O'CONNOR ROBERT 18 22/10/1941 Deck Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
REED LEONARD FRANK 31 22/10/1941 First Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
RODGERS GEORGE ANDREW 27 22/10/1941 Fourth Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
SHAW THOMAS HERBERT PATRICK 30 22/10/1941 Third Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
SMITH JOHN 25 22/10/1941 Steward TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
SNEDDON SAMUEL NICHOLAS 24 22/10/1941 Cook TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
STEVENSON DAVID 20 22/10/1941 Ordinary Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
WARD THOMAS 18 22/10/1941 Cabin Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.


Darlington Court

She was a 4,974 grt motor tanker that was sunk on 20 May 1941 by a torpedo fired by German submarine U-556 at position 57° 28’ N 41° 07’ W. A full history of this ship and survivor accounts can be found on the Benjidog website HERE.

Darlington Court

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Darlington Court

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
ANDERSSON OLOF H. 32 20/05/1941 Third Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
BAKER DENIS 17 20/05/1941 Deck Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
BARRETT HAROLD 31 20/05/1941 Second Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
BENNETT JAMES 16 20/05/1941 Deck Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
CHAMBERS JAMES 25 20/05/1941 Boatswain TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
COOPER JOSEPH ORD 32 20/05/1941 Chief Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
EYNON LLEWELLYN 37 20/05/1941 Carpenter TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
FINLAYSON JOHN LEO 29 20/05/1941 Third Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
GREEN EDMUND JAMES 20 20/05/1941 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
HARRIS ALBERT JAMES 36 20/05/1941 Engine Room Hand TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
HIDE WILLIAM 19 20/05/1941 Ordinary Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
HOLMES FREDERICK RAYMOND 20 20/05/1941 Junior Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
KENT FREDERICK ERNEST ARSCOTT F. 20 20/05/1941 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
KNOWLES JOHN C. 20 20/05/1941 Fourth Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
LAMPRILL ERNEST CYRIL 33 20/05/1941 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
LENNON JOHN 16 20/05/1941 Deck Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
LEVEY FRED 40 20/05/1941 Second Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
RICHARDSON RICHARD 36 20/05/1941 Cook TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
RICHELL JOHN J. 18 20/05/1941 Junior Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
ROBINSON KENNETH W. 21 20/05/1941 Second Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
STEEL HORACE FREDERICK 36 20/05/1941 First Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
STYGALL HERBERT WILLIAM 29 20/05/1941 Sailor TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.


Dartford

She was a 4,093 grt steam cargo ship that was damaged by being bombed by aircraft on 12 April 1941. She was sunk on 12 June 1942 by a torpedo fired by German submarine U-124 at position 49° 19’ N 41° 33’ W. The loss of life of those recorded on the memorial relates to the latter attack.

Dartford

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Dartford

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
AZORE EDWARD 59 12/06/1942 Greaser TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
BONNIE JOSEPH 46 12/06/1942 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
BRIMER ISIAH 51 12/06/1942 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
BRUCE JAMES 19 12/06/1942 Apprentice TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
BULMER SAMUEL. 41 12/06/1942 Master TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
COLLEY BENJAMIN LESLIE 21 12/06/1942 Sailor TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
DURANT BISMARK 28 12/06/1942 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
DUTCH ANDREW 22 12/06/1942 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
GARNETT WILLIAM STARKEY 47 12/06/1942 Cook TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
GRACEY JOHN 33 12/06/1942 Boatswain TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
HAIRE CHARLES JAMES 28 12/06/1942 Fourth Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
HARLAND REGINALD JAMES PHILLIP 21 12/06/1942 Cadet TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
HULATT DENNIS GEORGE 18 12/06/1942 Galley Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
JONES BERNARD RICHARD 20 12/06/1942 Apprentice TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
KYLES GEORGE WILLIAM 59 12/06/1942 Chief Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
MENDI JOARRI A. 56 12/06/1942 Donkeyman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
PATON ARCHIBALD MCFARLANE 49 12/06/1942 Chief Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
SAMUELS PHILIP WILLIAM 48 12/06/1942 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
SHUTT TOM 42 12/06/1942 First Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
SIMON SALVANOS 35 12/06/1942 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
SIMS WILLIAM 58 12/06/1942 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
SMITH WILLIAM BARROWMAN 47 12/06/1942 Third Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
STIRTON JOHN STEVEN 19 12/06/1942 Third Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
WATSON RONALD 36 12/06/1942 Second Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
WILLIAMS JAMES 55 12/06/1942 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.
WYLDE JOHN HENRY 32 12/06/1942 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.


Daru

She was a 3,839 grt motor cargo ship that was sunk on 15 September 1941 after being bombed by aircraft at position 51° 56’ N 05° 58’ W.

Daru

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Daru

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
WILTSHAW JAMES HENRY 43 08/02/1942 Senior Clerk TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.


Davanger

She was a 7,102 grt steam tanker that was sunk on 12 October 1940 by a torpedo fired by German submarine U-48 at position 57° 00’ N 19° 10’ W.

Davanger

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Davanger

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
TREAGUS DUDLEY MAURICE 11/10/1940 Sailor TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 34.