Site Navigation

 Home  Tower Hill - History  Executions Memorial  World War 1 Memorial  World War 2 Memorial  Falklands Memorial Ceremonies & Services  External References  Copyright  Change History  Benjidog Home Page

To see more nautical resources click on:

BENJIDOG HOME PAGE


Site Search

Search scope: Search For:

  

Advanced search and searching tips

Elmcrest to Emile Franqui

This page has been updated to include basic information about those that lost their lives. The data is by courtesy of the CWGC and I have included information about those who served on the ships but who had a normal burial as well as those lost at sea and recorded on the Tower Hill memorial. In most cases further family information about the individuals is available on the CWGC website - External Ref. #7.



Elmcrest

She was a 5,032 grt steam cargo ship that was sunk on 4 July 1940 by a torpedo fired by an E-boat at a position 13 miles S of Portland

Elmcrest

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Elmcrest

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
ANGUS EDWARD 47 05/07/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
BELL JOHN 26 05/07/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
CASEY JAMES 42 05/07/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
DEVLIN CHARLES 46 05/07/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
FOTHERINGHAM ANDREW BURT 27 05/07/1940 Deck Hand TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
GRANTHAM GORDON BUTLER 16 05/07/1940 Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
GRAY HENRY ARTHUR 44 05/07/1940 Donkeyman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
HARRIS SIDNEY GEORGE 30 05/07/1940 First Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
HENDY PERCY ARCHIBALD 50 05/07/1940 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
HEWITT HARRY 20 05/07/1940 Sailor TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
LUCAS JOSEPH MALTBY 60 05/07/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
NEMBACH JOHN 61 05/07/1940 Third Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
PEARCE EDWARD 50 05/07/1940 Cook TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
STUART JOHN 48 05/07/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
SUMPTON JOHN 55 05/07/1940 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
WATKINS HENRY 55 05/07/1940 Chief Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.


Elmdale

She was a 4,872 grt steam cargo ship that was sunk on 1 November 1942 by a torpedo fired by German submarine U-174 at position 00° 17’ N 34° 55’ W.

Elmdale

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Elmdale

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
BULKLEY CECIL EDWIN 01/11/1942 Able Seaman HALIFAX MEMORIAL Panel 21.
COLLINS ALEXANDER JAMES PETERSON 19 01/11/1942 Cabin Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
GOOD JOHN HENRY 32 01/11/1942 Carpenter TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
SWEENEY JAMES JOSEPH 29 01/11/1942 Donkeyman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
TARR HECTOR FRANK ROY 42 01/11/1942 Chief Cook TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.


El Mirlo

She was a 8,092 grt motor tanker that survived the war. She was damaged by aircraft bombing on 12 March 1941 whilst at Liverpool. However this date does not tally with the dates of death of Mr Chapman or the other seamen recorded in the CWGC database.

El Mirlo

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on El Mirlo

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
CHAPMAN FREDERICK GORDON 40 15/09/1944 Chief Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
COMPTON ARTHUR HOWARD 34 09/12/1942 Chief Officer GUISBOROUGH CEMETERY Sec. B.B. Row H. Grave 11.
CUSH FELIX 54 06/06/1946 Fireman and Trimmer BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY Sec. B. Row D. G. Grave 45.
TAUN ARTHUR 33 11/02/1942 Able Seaman ORANJESTAD PROTESTANT CEMETERY, ISLAND of ARUBA


El Occidente

She was a 6,008 grt steam cargo ship that was sunk on 13 April 1942 by a torpedo fired by German submarine U-435 at position 73° 28’ N 28° 30’ E.

El Occidente

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on El Occidente

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
SKYNER ERNEST GEORGE 50 13/04/1942 Chief Steward TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.


El Oso

She was a 7,267 grt steam tanker that was sunk on 11 January 1940 by a mine laid by German submarine U-30 at position 53° 32’ N 03° 25’ W.

El Oso

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on El Oso

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
BRYANT EDWARD PERCIVAL 36 11/01/1940 Fourth Engineer Officer LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERY Sec. 21. C. of E. Grave 236.
DOUGLAS ALEXANDER 26 11/01/1940 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
LYNCH MICHAEL 27 11/01/1940 Cook TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
ROBINSON ALBERT EDWARD 27 11/01/1940 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.


Elstree Grange

She was a 6,572 grt steam refrigerated cargo ship that was sunk on 3 May 1941 as a result of bombing by aircraft in Liverpool.

Elstree Grange

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Elstree Grange

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
CUNDY CLIVE LAWRENCE 18 03/05/1941 Assistant Steward TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
DA COSTA DANIEL 39 03/05/1941 Fifth Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
HANCOCK ALFRED 50 03/05/1941 Chief Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
HARLOW VICTOR DOUGLAS 16 03/05/1941 Galley Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
HOCKEN DONALD F. 29 09/05/1941 Second Officer LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERY Sec. 7. Nonconformist. Grave 62.


Elysia

She was a 6,368 grt steam passenger/ cargo ship that was hit on 5 June 1942 by a torpedo fired by Japanese raider Hokoku Maru at position 27° 33’ S 37° 05’ E and sank on 9 June at position 27° 15’ S 36° 24’ E.

Elysia

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Elysia

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
ALIM-UD-DIN 05/06/1942 Seaman BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
ARMSTRONG CATHERINE MCWATT 48 05/06/1942 Stewardess TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
BINGHAM CHARLES ALBERT 43 05/06/1942 Surgeon TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
CORREA PEDRO NICOLAO FRANKLIN 28 05/06/1942 Writer BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
D'SOUZA 45 05/06/1942 Butler BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
D'SOUZA CAETAN ROZARIO 42 05/06/1942 General Servant BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
DAUD 32 05/06/1942 Fireman BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
FERNANDES BARTHOLOMEW 51 05/06/1942 Butcher BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
FERNANDES MANCEL MARTIN 60 05/06/1942 Baker BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
HASAN HAJI 49 05/06/1942 Seaman BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
MAIN-UD-DIN 38 05/06/1942 Trimmer BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
MOHI DIN KUTTY 31 05/06/1942 Seaman BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
MUHAMMAD 05/06/1942 Trimmer BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
MUHAMMAD BALA MIAN 44 05/06/1942 Seaman BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
MUHAMMAD HUSAIN 45 05/06/1942 Fireman BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
MURRAY ALEXANDER 24 05/06/1942 Fourth Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
PINTO THOME JOSE 39 05/06/1942 General Servant BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
RODGER JAMES MORRISON 50 05/06/1942 Purser TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
RODRIGUES MILAGRIS 47 05/06/1942 General Servant BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
SHEIKH ABDUL 41 05/06/1942 Donkeyman BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
SHEIKH IBRAHIM 69 05/06/1942 Serang BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS
SHEIKH ISMAIL 47 05/06/1942 Bhandary BOMBAY / CHITTAGONG 1939-1945 WAR MEMORIALS


Embassage

She was a 4,954 grt steam cargo ship that was sunk on 27 August 1941 by a torpedo fired by German submarine U-557 at position 54° 00’ N 13° 00’ W.

Embassage

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Embassage

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
ARCHER TOM ERIC 25 27/08/1941 Able Seaman KILMUIR BURIAL GROUND, NORTH UIST Block K.2. Grave 7A.
BEAUGLASS JOHN ALEXANDER 29 27/08/1941 Chief Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
CASSIDY FREDERICK GRANVILLE McG. 31 27/08/1941 Second Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
CLARKE ARTHUR 32 27/08/1941 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
COSTELLO RAYMOND PETER 28 27/08/1941 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
CUNNINGHAM FREDERICK 30 27/08/1941 Steward TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
CUNNINGHAM THOMAS FRANCIS 22 27/08/1941 Baker TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
ELLIOTT RALPH 46 27/08/1941 Carpenter ARDROIL CEMETERY, UIG, ISLE OF LEWIS
ELLIS ROBERT CHRISTOPHER 39 27/08/1941 Second Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
EMSLEY-MIDGLEY HENRY 20 27/08/1941 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
GIPPERT JOSEPH 63 09/02/1940 Steward TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
GOODFELLOW EDWARD 17 27/08/1941 Apprentice TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
GRIMWOOD THOMAS GEORGE 30 27/08/1941 Third Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
HOWARD LESLIE 17 27/08/1941 Galley Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
HUMPHRIES HARRY LESTER STOREY 20 27/08/1941 Fourth Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
KELSEY WILLIAM 17 31/08/1941 Apprentice TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
KENNEDY JOHN 41 27/08/1941 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
KIDDIE EDWARD 31 27/08/1941 Master TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
LAW ROBERT 57 27/08/1941 Chief Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
MASON JOSEPH ALMA 33 27/08/1941 First Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
MORRIS WILLIAM SAMUEL 16 28/08/1941 Mess Room Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
McCABE HUGH 17 27/08/1941 Cabin Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
McEWAN ROBERT COUPER 20 27/08/1941 Second Radio Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
OWEN ARTHUR ALBERT 47 27/08/1941 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
PARKIN JOHN ALMA INKERMAN 30 27/08/1941 Greaser TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
POWER 27/08/1941 Fireman and Trimmer HALIFAX MEMORIAL Panel 19.
REED FRED 44 27/08/1941 Greaser TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
ROBERTS CHARLES EDWARD BRAITHWAITE 29 27/08/1941 Donkeyman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
SALKELD GEORGE 44 27/08/1941 Fireman and Trimmer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
SYLVESTER SYDNEY 30 27/08/1941 Third Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
TAYLOR JOHN WHITFIELD 16 27/08/1941 Apprentice TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
VARLEY FREDERICK SYDNEY 17 27/08/1941 Apprentice TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
WILSTROP RICHARD 17 27/08/1941 Ordinary Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
WOOD ARTHUR 37 27/08/1941 Able Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.


Emerald

She was a 736 grt steam cargo ship that was sunk on 31 January 1944 by a torpedo fired by an E-Boat at a position off Beachy Head.

Emerald

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Emerald

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
BRYSON JOHN ORR 19 31/01/1944 Sailor TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
DAWSON THOMAS EDWARD 33 31/01/1944 Fireman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
HOLDEN JAMES 25 31/01/1944 Mate TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
KENNEDY JOHN 48 31/01/1944 Master TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
McGUIRE JOSEPH 56 31/01/1944 Chief Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
McSHANE CHARLES 28 31/01/1944 Second Engineer Officer TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
PEARSON WILLIAM 53 31/01/1944 Cook TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
ROOKE JOHN WILLIAM 44 31/01/1944 Fireman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
THOMAS FRANCIS HENRY 26 31/01/1944 Boatswain TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
WHELAN MATTHEW 17 31/01/1944 Junior Ordinary Seaman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
WOOD FRANK 39 31/01/1944 Fireman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
WOODHEAD VICTOR JAMES 18 31/01/1944 Sailor NEWHAVEN CEMETERY Grave 600.


Emile Franqui

She was a 5,859 grt steam refrigerated cargo ship that was sunk on 16 December 1942 by a torpedo fired by German submarine U-664 at position 50° 58’ N 24° 42’ W.

Emile Franqui

UK and Commonwealth Merchant Navy Seamen Recorded as Lost on Emile Franqui

Surname Forename Age D.O.D. Rank Cemetery/Memorial Grave Ref
BRICKLEBANK CHRISTOPHER 18 16/12/1942 Galley Boy TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
BUCKLEY JOHN 25 16/12/1942 Fireman TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
GORMLEY DESMOND 17 16/12/1942 Apprentice TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.
SMITH MATTHEW 37 16/12/1942 Fireman HALIFAX MEMORIAL Panel 22.
SWINBURN WILLIAM 20 16/12/1942 Steward TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Panel 37.