Site Navigation

 Home  Tower Hill - History  Executions Memorial  World War 1 Memorial  World War 2 Memorial  Falklands Memorial Ceremonies & Services  External References  Copyright  Change History  Benjidog Home Page

To see more nautical resources click on:

BENJIDOG HOME PAGE


Site Search

Search scope: Search For:

  

Advanced search and searching tips

WW2 Memorial Ship Index S-Z

The table below lists the ships recorded on the WW2 memorial with names beginning with G through to L. Click on the link to access the section of the memorial dedicated to the ship you are interested in plus additional information where available.

Page Name of Ships
Sabia to Saint Ursula Sabia, Sabrina, Sagamore, Saidieh, Sailor Prince, Saima, Saint Barchan, Saint Ninian, Saint Ronald, Saint Ursula
Sallagh to San Zeferino Sallagh, Salmo, Salvia, Samoset, San Dunstano, San Melito, San Onofre, San Rito, San Urbano, San Zeferino
Sanda to Saxon Briton Sanda, Sandhurst, Sandsend, Santa Amalia, Sanwen, Sapele, Sapphire, Savan, Savona, Saxon, Saxon Briton
Saxon Monarch to Seang Choon Saxon Monarch, Saxonian, Scholar, Scotland, Scottish Monarch, Sculptor (1911), Sculptor (1912), Sea Gull (Ipswich), Sea Gull (London), Sea Serpent, Seang Choon
Sebastian to Seven Seas Sebastian, Sebek, Sedbergh, Seistan, Semantha, Serapis, Serrana, Serula, Setter, Seven Seas
Seymolicus to Sir Francis Seymolicus, Shadwell, Shakespeare, Sheaf Blade, Shenandoah, Shimosa, Shipcote, Shirala, Silksworth Hall, Sir Francis
Sir William Stephenson to Somme Sir William Stephenson, Sixty-Six, Sjaelland, Skaraas, Skerries, Snowdon, Snowdon Range, Sofie, Solway Queen, Somme
Sonnie to Sowwell Sonnie, South Wales, South Western, Southborough, Southford, Southina, Southland, Southward, Southward Ho, Sowwell
Sparta to St. Lawrence (Hull) Sparta, Speculator, Spennymoor, Spithead, Springhill, St. Andrews, St. Boswells, St. Clair, St. Lawrence (Grimsby), St. Lawrence (Hull)
St. Magnus to Strathnairn St. Magnus, St. Margaret, Staithes, Stanhope, Stanley, Sten, Stirling, Storm, Strathcona, Strathnairn
Strathord to Susie Strathord, Strombus, Stryn, Stuart Prince, Subadar, Summerfield, Suncloud, Sunniside, Sunniva, Susie
Sutterton to Tandil Sutterton, Swanmore, Swift Wings, Sycamore, Sylvanian, T. R. Thompson, T. W. Mould, Tagona, Tamele, Tandil
Tangistan to Teespool Tangistan, Taplow, Taranaki, Tasman, Tasso, Tatarrax, Taurus, Taxandrier, Teelin Head,Teespool
Tempus to The Stewart's Court Tempus, Tennyson, Terence, Teviotdale, Tewfikieh, Thalia, Thames (Grangemouth), Thames (Hull), The Queen, The Stewart's Court
Theban to Titania Theban, Therese Heymann, Thetis, Thirlby, Thistledhu, Thornaby, Thornhill, Thorsa, Thracia, Titania
Togston to Tors Togston, Tom Roper, Tommi, Topaz, Torcello, Torino, Toro, Torquay, Torrington, Tors
Tortuguero to Treverbyn Tortuguero, Towergate, Towneley, Transylvania, Tredegar Hall, Trekieve, Treloske, Treneglos, Treveal, Treverbyn
Trevone to Trongate Trevone, Trevose, Trewyn, Trignac, Tringa, Trinidad, Tritonia, Trocas, Trojan Prince, Trongate
Trowbridge to Tuscan Prince Trowbridge, True Vine, Truro, Tummel, Tung Shan, Turakina, Turino, Turnbridge, Turritella, Tuscan Prince
Tuscania to Umballa Tuscania, Tuscarora, Tuskar, Tweed, Tycho, Uganda, Ultonia, Umaria, Umba, Umballa
Umgeni to Van Stirum Umgeni, Umta, Unity, Upcerne, Urd, Uvularia, Valdes, Valentia, Valliant, Van Stirum
Vanellus to Ventnor Vanellus, Vanguard, Vanilla, Vasco, Vauxhall, Vedamore, Veghtstroom, Vendee, Ventmoor, Ventnor
Verdi to Vienna Verdi, Vernon, Vestra, Vesuvio, Vianna, Viceroy, Victoria (Fleetwood), Victoria (Glasgow), Victoria (London), Vienna
Vigilant to Vulture Vigilant, Vine Branch, Vineyard, Vinovia, Virginia, Volodia, Vosges, Vronwen, Vulcana, Vulture
W. A. Massey to War Baron W. A. Massey, W. M. Barkley, W. M. L., Wabasha, Wallace, Walter Ulric, Wanderer, Waneta, Wapello, War Baron
War Clover to Warrior War Clover, War Firth, War Monarch, War Patrol, War Song, War Swallow, Warilda, Warnow, Warren, Warrior
Warsaw to Welsh Prince Warsaw, Wathfield, Wavelet, Waverley, Wayfarer, Wedamore, Wega, Welbeck Hall, Wellington, Welsh Prince
Wessex to Whitgift Wessex, West Wales, Westergate, Western Coast, Westminster, Westmoor, Westmoreland, Wheatflower, Whitehall, Whitgift
Whorlton to Wimmera Whorlton, Wilberforce, Wileysike, Will and Maggie, William Dawson, William Middleton, Willing Boys, Willingtonia, Wilston, Wimmera
Windermere to Wreathier Windermere, Windsor Hall, Windward Ho, Winlaton, Wirral, Wisbech, Wolverton, Woodfield, Woolston, Wreathier
Wychwood to Zamora Wychwood, Wyndhurst, Yarmouth, Yeovil, Yochow, Yola, Young Bert, Yzer, Zambesi, Zamora
Zanoni to Zoroaster Zanoni, Zara, Zarina, Zebrina, Zent, Zermatt, Zillah, Zinal, Zoroaster